Welcome to the Barkston Ash Catholic Primary School website! With God's guidance we grow and learn. Our recent Ofsted inspection report is now available from the 'Our School' tab.

Our School  »  Governors

Governor Details – 2018/19

Name

Category

Date Appointed for current term of office

Appointed By

Term in Office

Expires

FGB Attendance 2018/19

Any Positions of Responsibility

Business Interests *

Relationships **

Eden Noblett

Foundation

01/09/2016

Diocese

31/08/2020

5/6

Chair

None

None

Yvonne Luke

Foundation

02/07/2018

Diocese

01/07/2022

5/6

Vice Chair

None

1 child in school

Christopher Power

Headteacher

01/09/2013

Statute of Instrument

-

6/6

 

None

None

Sarah Poulter

Staff

01/10/2017

Staff

30/09/2020

2/6

 

None

Teacher in school

Michael Brennan

Foundation

01/09/2017

Diocese

31/08/2021

6/6

 

Smartmove interactive Learning LTD

None

James Ronicle

Parent

24/11/2015

Parents

23/11/2019

4/6

 

None

2 children in school

Sophie Adams

Foundation

18/07/2016

Diocese

17/07/2020

2/6

 

None

2 children in school

Georgina Duncan

Parent

30/11/2016

Parents

29/11/2020

6/6

 

None

2 children in school

Georgina Letts

Local Authority

04/10/2017

Governing Body

03/10/2021

3/6

 

None

None

Matthew Wilson

Foundation

08/01/2016

Diocese

07/01/2020

5/6

Chair of the Finance and resources Committee

 

3 children in school

* Relevant business interests of governors and details of any other educational establishments they govern

** Relationships between governors and members of the school staff including spouses,/ partners and relatives

Governor Details – 2017/18


Name

Category

Date Appointed

Appointed By

Term in Office
Expires

FGB Attendance 2017/18

Any Positions of Responsibility

Business Interests *

Relationships **

Eden Noblett

Foundation

01/09/2016

Diocese

31/08/2020

5/6

Chair

None

None

Yvonne Luke

Foundation

5/03/2015

Diocese

04/03/2021

6/6

Vice Chair

None

2 children in school

Elizabeth Lowe

Foundation

08/01/2016

Diocese

07/01/2020

6/6

 

None

None

Christopher Power

Headteacher

01/09/2013

Statute of Instrument

-

6/6

 

None

None

Sarah Poulter

Staff

01/09/2017

Staff

31/08/2021

2/6

 

None

Teacher

Michael Brennan

Foundation

01/09/2014

Diocese

31/08/2020

6/6

 

Smartmove interactive Learning LTD

None

James Ronicle

Parent

24/11/2015

Parents

23/11/2019

5/6

 

None

2 children in school

Sophie Adams

Foundation

18/07/2016

Diocese

17/07/2020

2/6

 

None

2 children in school

Father Michael McCarthy

Foundation

01/09/2017

Diocese

31/08/2021

1/6

 

 

None

Georgina Duncan

Parent

30/11/2016

Parents

29/11/2020

5/6

 

None

2 children in school

Georgina Letts

Local Authority

04/10/2017

Governing Body

03/10/2021

3/5

 

None

None

Matthew Wilson

Foundation

08/01/2016

Diocese

07/01/2020

4/6

Chair of the Finance and resources Committee

 

3 children in school

* Relevant business interests of governors and details of any other educational establishments they govern

** Relationships between governors and members of the school staff including spouses,/ partners and relatives

Governor Details – 2016/17


Name

Category

Date Appointed

Appointed By

Term in Office
Expires

FGB Attendance 2016/17

Any Positions of Responsibility

Business Interests *

Relationships **

Eden Noblett

Foundation

01/09/2016

Diocese

31/08/202

6/7

Chair

None

None

Yvonne Luke

Foundation

5/03/2015

Diocese

04/03/2018

7/7

Vice Chair

None

2 Children in school

Elizabeth Lowe

Foundation

08/01/2016

Diocese

07/01/2020

3/7

 

None

None

Christopher Power

Headteacher

01/09/2017

Statute of Instrument

-

7/7

 

None

None

Sarah Poulter

Staff

22/08/2013

Staff

21/08/2018

6/7

 

None

Teacher

Michael Brennan

Foundation

01/09/2014

Diocese

31/08/2017

6/7

 

Smartmove interactive Learning LTD

None

James Ronicle

Parent

24/11/2015

Parents

23/11/2019

5/7

 

None

2 children in school

Sophie Adams

Foundation

18/07/2016

Diocese

17/07/2020

5/7

 

None

2 children in school

Father Michael McCarthy

Foundation

01/09/2017

Diocese

31/08/2021

6/7

 

 

None

Georgina Duncan

Parent

30/11/2016

Parents

29/11/2020

5/6

 

None

2 children in school

Georgina Letts

Local Authority

04/10/2017

Governing Body

03/10/2021

Not Applicable

 

None

None

Matthew Wilson

Foundation

08/01/2016

Diocese

07/01/2020

7/7

Chair of the Finance and Resources committee

 

3 Children in school

* Relevant business interests of governors and details of any other educational establishments they govern

** Relationships between governors and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives

Governor Groups

As governors at Barkston Ash, we meet regularly as a Full Governing Body and in smaller committee groups (‘Resources’ and ‘Standards and Effectiveness’).  We jointly strategically manage the school but belong to responsibility groups to ensure we understand the school as clearly and deeply as possible, as follows:
 
Quality of Education                                                                     Including Safeguarding
Personal Development                                           
Behaviour and Welfare                                                                  Including Health and Safety SEN
Leadership and Management 

Foundation Governors:
Mr E Noblett (Chair of Governors)
Fr. D Bulmer (Parish Priest)
Mr M Brennan 
Mr M Wilson
Mrs Y Luke (Vice-chair of Governors)

Staff Governors:
Mr C Power
Mrs S Poulter

Parent Governors:
Mr J Ronicle
Mrs G Duncan

LA Governor
Miss G Letts

Clerk to the Governors:
Mrs J Maskell

All correspondence to the Governing Body should be addressed to: Clerk to the Governors, Barkston Ash Catholic Primary School, London Road, Barkston Ash, Tadcaster. LS24 9PS

Governor Details – 2019/20

Name

Category

Date Appointed for current term of office

Appointed By

Term in Office

Expires

FGB Attendance 2019/20

Any Positions of Responsibility

Business Interests *

Relationships **

Eden Noblett

Foundation

01/09/2016

Diocese

31/08/2020

1/1

Chair

None

1 child in school

Yvonne Luke

Foundation

02/07/2018

Diocese

01/07/2022

1/1

Vice Chair

None

1 child in school

Father David Bulmer

Parish Priest

01/09/2019

Diocese

-

0/1

 

 

 

Christopher Power

Headteacher

01/09/2013

Statute of Instrument

-

1/1

 

None

None

Sarah Poulter

Staff

01/10/2017

Staff

30/09/2020

1/1

 

None

Teacher in school

Michael Brennan

Foundation

01/09/2017

Diocese

31/08/2021

1/1

 

Smartmove interactive Learning LTD

None

James Ronicle

Parent

24/11/2015

Parents

23/11/2019

1/1

 

None

2 children in school

Georgina Duncan

Parent

30/11/2016

Parents

29/11/2020

1/1

 

None

1 child in school

Georgina Letts

Local Authority

04/10/2017

Governing Body

03/10/2021

0/1

 

None

None

Matthew Wilson

Foundation

08/01/2016

Diocese

07/01/2020

1/1

Chair of the Finance and resources Committee

 

3 children in school

* Relevant business interests of governors and details of any other educational establishments they govern

** Relationships between governors and members of the school staff including spouses,/ partners and relatives